List of works

Chronologic list of works

 

2019

New Piece (2019)

for mixed Choir and Organ

Commissioned by the V. Internationaler Kongress für Kirchenmusik in Bern.

New piece (2019)

For saxophone quartet

Commissioned by the Orpheus Chamber Music Competition and Kebyart Ensemble.

Supported by Pro Helvetia.

New piece (2019)

For Saxophone and Flute

Written for Fabio A. Da Silva and Melissa Pop

New piece (2019)

BCCP Balkan Composer Competition Prishtina

Written for Ensemble Oerknal

 

2018

…seul un tel toucher, ou une telle touche… Vol.2 (8’, 2018)

for Violin and Cello

WP: Ensemble Mise-En, Oil Tank Culture Center, Seoul

Composed for the ATM Festival

Rolling into Alvin’s Silver Streetcar (16’, 2018)

For three percussionists, two timpani and objects

WP: Trio Astruckt, Cafe Oto, London 

Commissioned by KammerKlang, UK.

…seul un tel toucher, ou une telle touche… (8’, 2018)

for four two sopranos, countertenor and baritone

WP: Neue Vokalsolisten, Museo Vela, Ligornetto, Switzerland

Composed for the Ticino Musica

_…TSH<0.0001…_ (8’, 2018)

for Alto Saxophone and live electronics

WP: Michele Bianchini, Città di Castello

Electronics has been made using a Max/Msp patch for spatialization and live treatment developped by Nicolas Tzortzis.

 

 

Composed for the IlSuono Academy

_…TSH<0.0001…_ (8’, 2018)

for Alto Saxophone, two Timpani and Piano

WP: Trio Accanto, Gyprario Cultural Center, Mykonos, Greece, June 2018

Composed for the Delian Academy for New Music

 

2017

… je suis l’ouverture, la tombe ou la bouche, l’une dans l’autre… (13’ 2017)

for viola, cello, double bass and live electronics

WP: Ensemble Vortex, at the Fonderie Kugler, Geneva, Switzerland

Composed for the residency Composers’ Next Generation by the Ensemble Vortex, Geneva

…nestabilno uzbuđujuće… Chapter II: Let me sing you this song of joy (10’, 2017)

for Mezzo-Soprano, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello

WP: Lavaux Classic Festival

Commissioned by the Lavaux Classic Festival, Cully, Switzerland

Courants II: Unreality of All Things, quintet version (8’, 2017)

for Flute, Bass  Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello

WP : Ensemble Oerknal!, at the Delian Academy of Music, Mykonos

My Universe Has No Beginning And No End (12’, 2017)

for: Bass Flute, Lupophone, Bass Clarinet, Bassoon, Harp, Violin, Cello

WP: Ensemble Proton Bern, Bern, April 2017

Commissioned by the Ensemble Proton Bern

…prepoznaćeš me po sjaju… (14′, 2017)

For bass clarinet

WP: Richard Hanyes, Trier, 2017

Written for Richard Haynes

 

2016

…nestabilno uzbuđujuće… (9’, 2016)

Paetzold greatbass recorder in C, Percussion, Harp, Accordion, Violoncello

WP: Ensemble Studio 6, Belgrade, 2016

Commissioned by the Ensemble Studio 6, Belgrade

Courants V: Á travers les champs de mouvements restreints (10’, 2016)

For guitar

WP: Ruben Mattia Santorsa, Paris, 2016

Written for Ruben Mattia Santorsa

And the Angel saw the Black Swan (9’, 2016)

Flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, drum set, 2 violins, viola, violoncello

WP: Lucerne Festival Alumni Ensemble, Lucerne Festival, 2016

Commissioned by the Swiss Association of Musicians, with the support of the Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia and Fondation Nicati-De Luze

H to H (60’, 2016)

Chamber opera for Karoline Rose, rock singer, Lena Kiepenheuer, soprano, four actors and ensemble (Cl, Tpt, Tbn, E-guit, Vln, Vc, Cb)

Co-composed with Nicolas von Ritter

Libretto: Marion Aubert and Sandrine Roche

Production by the CNES – La Chartreuse (France) et Cie Act-Opus

WP: Karoline Rose, Lena Kiepenheuer and the Ensemble Asko/Schönberg, Villeneuve les Avignon, 2016

9 small pieces for children (10’, 2016)

For piano

Written for Alice Hohberger

2015

Courants IV (20’, 2015)

Saxophone, trumpet, trombone, piano, 2 violins, viola, double bass

WP: Ensemble Hodiernis, Bern, 2015

Commissioned by the Ensemble Hodiernis, Bern

Courants III: Islands (3’, 2015)

Flute, oboe, clarinet, harp, piano, violin, cello

WP: Ensemble Proton Bern, Bern, 2015

Composed for the 5th anniversary of the Ensemble Proton

Courants II: Unreality of All Things (10’, 2015)

Flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello

WP : Ensemble Interface, Bienne, 2015

Courants I: Impermanence of all things (6’, 2015)

For female voice solo

WP: Laura Livers, Bienne, 2015

I Feel… (10’, 2015)

Bass clarinet, cello and piano

WP: Ensemble Ad HOC, Cluj, Romania, 2014

Commissioned by the Cluj Modern Festival, Cluj, Romania

2014

Mosaïque (7’, 2014)

Flute, recorder, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, piano, harpsichord (doubling organetto), 4 violins, 2 violas, double bass

WP: Ensemble Hodiernis, Bern, 2014

Comissioned by the Ensemble Hodiernis

Aurora (10’, 2014)

Flute, oboe/lupophone, clarinet, saxophone, bassoon, trombone, percussion, harp, e-guitar, violin, viola, cello

WP: Ensemble Proton Bern with Ensemble Matka, Bern, 2014

Pharos (11’, 2014)

Flute, clarinet, oboe, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello

WP: Ensemble Recherche, Freiburg im Breisgau, 2014

2013

…The one who… (5’, 2013)

Two trumpets and two trombones

WP: Ensemble Contrechamps, Geneva, 2013

2010

Vita Nova (50’, 2010)

Flute, clarinet, piano, violin, violoncello

Production by the Brod Theatre, Novi Sad, Serbia

Nemanja Radivojević

Bern, 4th December 2018

Advertisements